Wang Gungwu and Suratman Markasan, both 91, are the oldest winners of the Singapore Literature Prize

0

The Singapore Literature Prize, established in 1992, is a biennial prize organized by the Singapore Book Council (SBC).

The 12 winners each received $3,000 as well as a trophy and a gift code for the Storytel audiobook platform.

Minister for Culture, Community and Youth Edwin Tong, the guest of honour, also presented literary pioneer Edwin Thumboo with an SBC Achievement Award.

Readers’ favorite awards, determined by public vote – 4,464 votes in total – went to Ali bin Salim, Daryl Qilin Yam, Pan Cheng Lui and Rama Suresh, who won $1,000 each.

There were 35 judges this year, including novelist Balli Kaur Jaswal, poet Yong Shu Hoong and Deputy Director General of the National Library Board Gene Tan.

List of winners and nominees:

fiction in english

Jee Leong Koh, Snow At 5pm: Translations of an Insignificant Japanese Poet – Winner

Clara Chow, not great, but at least something

Mallika Naguran, she never quite looks back

Cyril Wong, this side of heaven

Daryl Qilin Yam, Shantih Shantih Shantih

poetry in english

Yeow Kai Chai, One To The Dark Tower Comes – Winner

Jee Leong Koh, Connor & Seal: A History of Harlem in 47 Poems

Daryl Lim Wei Jie, Anything But Human

Mok Zining, The Orchid Folios

Pooja Nansi, we make spaces divine

Creative non-fiction in English

Wang Gungwu, Home is where we are – Winner

Clara Chow, New Orleans

Kagan Goh, Surviving Samsara: A Memoir of Breakdowns, Breakthroughs, and Mental Illness

Nilanjana Sengupta, The Votive Pen: Writings on Edwin Thumboo

fiction in Chinese

Xi Ni Er (Chia Hwee Pheng), Sound of the Tides @ Tanah Merah – Winner

Choo Woon Hock, The Fading Camel Bells

Ri Luo Dong (Tan Guang Sen), Another Day Without Fishing

Poetry in Chinese

Yu Fan, Unclassifiable – Winner

Chew Thean Phai, Pie Island

Clara Chow, ugly love poems

Lee Hock Ming, Poetry @ Chinese Characters

Tan Xi Zhe, a personal classic of mountains and seas

Creative non-fiction in Chinese

Wong Koi Tet, Small Things – Winner

Shicheng Xiaoguzhu (Hu Jiancheng), Singapore Circuit Breaker Diary

Lee Chun Hsien, The Gentle Art of Teaching

Pan Cheng Lui, the sun just after mid-afternoon

Yap Seow Choong, 12345

Fiction in Malay

Farihan Bahron, Kepala Kotak – Winner

Johan bin Abdul Rahman, Interlud

Maarof Salleh, Bara

Mohamed Naguib Ngadnan, Saudagar Pagar (Kumpulan Cerpen)

Poetry in Malay

Hartinah bint Ahmad, Gandoura – Winner

Farihan Bahron, Tang Ke Ting

HB Johar, Perahu Sudah Dipecahkan Khidir

Muhammad Khairool Haque, Anak Waktu Belajar Diam

Creative non-fiction in Malay

Suratman Markasan, Mengasah Kalam Jilid 2 – Winner

Ali bin Salim, Kampong Keranji 1948 -1973

Suratman Markasan, Mengapa Saya Menulis

Fiction in Tamil

Rama Suresh, The sky, atmosphere/infinite space, either, as one of the elements – Laureate

Ganeshbabu, Friends of Sunlight

Indrajit, railway

Manimala Mathialagan, Tea

Pon Sundararaju, rice with lime

Poetry in Tamil

Inbha, Layang Layang Bird Tweets – Winner

Balu Manimaran, residents of the 14th floor

Balu Manimaran, Little Moments of Love

Creative non-fiction in Tamil

Azhagunila, Dream Through Language – Winner

Rama Kannabiran, Singapore Tamil News

Segar S/O Muniandy, Multiple Views of Writing


Source link

Share.

Comments are closed.